Alternative Medicine/THYROID ISSUES

Advertisement


Question
Hi Dr,

I currently have thyroid issues.  Iam male, 62 years old.    First let me tell you I was diagnosed with Sjogrens in 2013, but have it in control.  A few months ago I started getting winded running when I usually do not.  I had a chest xray done which showed all was OK, except a day later the doctor said he noticed I had a deviated trachea and should get a ct scan, that showed I had a goiter,so we did an ultrasound and the results said  MULTINODULAR GOITER

RIGHT LOBE 10X4.2X3.8 MULTIPLES NODES WITH APPARENT DOMINANT RIGHT LOWER POLE NODULE MEASURING 4.5X4.1X4.1

LEFT LOBE 9X3.9X3.7  MULTIPLES NODES WITH DOMINANT UPPER POLE NODULE MEASURING 2.1X1.3X1.4

NO ENLARGED OR ABNORMAL CERVICAL NODES, NO SUSPICION FOR MALIGNANCY


MY BLOOD TEST


TYrOGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES  <20
THYROID ANTIBODY         <10    BOTH OF THESE BELOW REF RANGE OK

TSH   0.26    LOW
T UPTAKE 1.04  NORMAL
TOTAL T4 6.8  NORMAL
FREE T4   1.2 NORMAL
T3  123  NORMAL
FREE T3  3.15  NORMAL
DHEA  <15   LOW
FREE THYROXINE INDEX 6.6 NORMAL
FTI% 2.4 NORMAL
T UPTAKE%  35  NORMAL

My problem is that it is large and causes breathing and swallowing problems.  The doctor wants to wait and see.  What can be done to shrink the thyroid and nodules, anything natural, ie iodine, selenium etc.  Are there drugs that the doctor can use, radioative iodine, antithyroid pills.   Please let me know what can be done because so far he is not doing anything.  Thank you.

John

If you need more info I have full blood tests available.

Answer
Dear John,

I agree with your doctor about watchful waiting.  Do nothing is better than over-treatment.

The multiples nodes in your thyroid gland may have various reasons such a goiter, autoimmune process- Hashimoto's thyroiditis, reaction on medications, environmental factors, deficiencies of (Iodine, Selenium, Zinc, Magnesium, Tyrosine, etc.). By the way, you mentioned, “I was diagnosed with Sjogrens in 2013, but have it in control.” As you know, Sjögren's Syndrome is a chronic autoimmune disorder. Autoimmune process may involve many organs and systems.

By tests, your thyroid gland works fine-euthyroid goiter;therefore, it will be mistake to take “radioactive iodine, antithyroid pills.”

It will be unprofessional to give you medical advice without knowing your medical date, life-style, eating habits, tests, basal temperature, medications, etc.
To treat thyroid problems, it is important to know
•   Basal temperature test .You can go to http://www.biotherapy-clinic.com/hypothyroid.html
•   Symptoms, which may relate to abnormal thyroid function
•   Repetitive thyroid panel, thyroglobulin antibodies

I recommend to my patients for beginning to take Iodine (Lugol's solution or peels), Selenium, probiotics, Cellular Magnesium-Potassium, Tyrosine, keep the Alkaline Diet, avoid milk, sugar, gluten, soy, have the acupuncture treatments, and see.
Stress and constant focus on and touching your neck can just aggravate situation and bring you to over-treatment.  

I wish you good health.

Peter Melamed. Ph.D.
Biotherapy Clinic in San Francisco
Phone: (415) 409-3939
Fax: (415) 409-3909
Email: info@biotherapy-clinic.com

Alternative Medicine

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Peter Melamed PhD

Expertise

I have MD degree and decades of the experience in holistic medicine, acupuncture, herbs, cleansing techniques’, diet and drinking healing mineral water, nutritional supplementation and hypnosis. I think, I can answer many questions in the area of non-drug treatment of various chronic diseases, especially gastrointestinal disorders. I am a holistic practitioner at Biotherapy Clinic in San Francisco, California http://www.biotherapy-clinic.com/

Experience

I worked as an MD (anesthesiology, intensive care, gastroenterology, Men’s health, etc) in USSR. PhD in Western Medicine. Alternative medicine practitioner in the Biotherapy Alternative Medicine Clinic in San Francisco for 20 years.

Publications
I published many articles in internet and EBook: "Healthy Pancreas, Healthy You" 550 pages and more than 300 references. References 1. Peter Melamed, Ph.D., Felix Melamed, LAc, MSTCM. EBook Healthy Pancreas, Healthy You. Publisher Biotherapy, Inc, September 2014 https://www.smashwords.com/books/view/236176#/longdescr 2. Peter Melamed, Felix Melamed. Chronic Metabolic Acidosis Destroys Pancreas. JOP. J Pancreas (Online) 2014 Nov 28; 15(6): 552-560 http://pancreas.imedpub.com/chronic-metabolic-acidosis-destroys-pancreas.pdf 3. Peter Melamed, Felix Melamed. Short Review of Our Work - "Chronic Metabolic Acidosis Destroys Pancreas" with Focus on the Functional Exocrine Pancreatic Disorders JOP. J Pancreas (Online) 2015 Jul 08; 16(4):365-368 http://pancreas.imedpub.com/short-review-of-our-work--chronic-metabolic-acidosis-destroys-pancreas-with-focus-on-the-functional-exocrine-pancreatic-disorders.pdf 4. Peter Melamed, PhD, and Felix Melamed, MS. Acidity Kills the Pancreas. Townsend Letter, the Examiner of Alternative Medicine. August/September 2015, p. 74-80 http://www.townsendletter.com/AugSept2015/acid0815.html 5. Peter Melamed, Felix Melamed. The Role of the Metabolic Acidosis in the Development of Chronic Pancreatitis. SM Group (USA) Chronic Pancreatitis: Recent Advances. 2015, Aug 10 http://www.smgebooks.com/chronic-pancreatitis/chapters/CP-15-01.pdf

Education/Credentials
In U.S Acupuncture CA license and National Certification Commission for Acupuncture. RN CA license

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.