You are here:

Alternative Medicine/High Cholesteron, High Triglycerides, Low Testosterone and High Ferritin

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Hi Sharon,
I have just had my blood test results come in. My Doctor is saying that I have hypertrigglyceridaemia and borderline low testosterone.

I weight lift, eat well, use supplements and am in good condition. I am in my early 40's.

My Ferritin is going up and up and up on each blood test, my cholesterol has gone down from 8.8 to 6.7. My ferritin has risen a lot on the past three blood tests (242 - 287 - 367).

Here are my recent blood test results;

TSH - 0.5 mIU/L  ( Reference range - 0.3 - 3.5 )
Free T4 - 14.9 pmol/L   ( Reference range - 9.0 - 19.0 )

Prolactin - 110 mIU/L   ( Reference range - less than 500 )

Total PSA - 0.29 ug/L   ( Reference range - 0.25 - 2.2 )

Cortisol - 267 nmol   ( Reference range - 100 - 535 )

Chemistry (serum)

Sodium   -   141 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 135 - 145 )
Potassium   -   4.7 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.5 - 5.5 )
Chloride   -   107 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 135 - 145 )
Bicarbonate   -   21 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 20 - 32 )
Anion Gap   -   13 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 5 - 15 )

Ca (corr)   -   2.34 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 2.10 - 2.55 )
Phosphate   -   1.1 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.8 - 1.5 )

Urea   -   5.6 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.0 - 8.0 )
Urate   -   0.40 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.20 - 0.50 )
Creatinine   -   73 umol/L  ( Reference range - 60 - 110 )
eGFR   -   >90    ( Reference Range - >59 )

Fast Glucose   -   5.6 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.6 - 6.0 )
Random Glucose  - 4.7 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.6 – 7.7 )

Total Protein   -   74 g/L    ( Reference Range - 66 - 83 )
Albumin   -   47 gL    ( Reference Range - 39 - 50 )
Globulin   -   27 g/L   ( Reference Range - 20 - 39 )
T Bilirubin   -   12 umol/L  ( Reference range - 4 - 20 )
ALP   -   60 U/L   ( Reference Range - 35 - 110 )
AST   -   40 U/L   ( Reference Range - 10 - 40 )
ALT   -   66 U/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 )
GGT   -   33 U/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 )
LDH  -   193 U/L   ( Reference Range - 120 - 250 )

Cholesterol   -   6.7 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.9 - 5.5 )

Haemolysis Index   -   11   ( Reference Range - 0 - 40 )


Androgens

Testosterone   -   8.5 nmol/L   ( Reference Range - 11.0 - 40.0 )

Anaemia Profile

Iron   -   25 umol/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 30 )
Transferrin – 2.3 g/L ( Reference Range – 1.9- 3.1 )
TIBC   -   57 umol/L   ( Reference Range - 45 - 72 )
Saturation   -   44%   ( Reference Range - 20 - 55 )
Ferritin   -   367 ug/L   ( Reference Range - 30 - 300 )


My Doctor has suggest I see an EndoChrinologist, I am hoping to avoid this if possible.

What do you think?

Thanks so much!

ANSWER: Hi Steve.  
Thanks for posting the question - I'll answer as best I can given the information provided.

The other results for cholesterol are also important (eg the total cholesterol is less informative than the ratio)

Testosterone is manufactured in the body from cholesterol - which you clearly have plenty of - with a few intermediate steps along the way.  Men are commonly deficient in zinc, which is an important nutrient for normal hormone metabolism. Magnesium is also an important cofactor in many enzymatic reactions.  Further assessment of these is advised (note that blood tests will only detect frank deficiency, but a clinical evaluation will be able to detect functional deficiency).

There is something not quite right with your liver - the ALT is elevated and the AST borderline - these are reasonably sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury.  I highly recommend identifying the reason for this first - nothing will work right if the liver is compromised.  

Ferritin going up indicates increasing stores of iron, but your other iron results don't indicate an iron-related issue per se. Again, your age is useful here.  However, ferritin can only be interpreted alongside markers of inflammation such as C-reactive protein, as it will go up when there is inflammation in the body.

I hope this helps.  Suggest you find a naturopath near you.  Or contact me for a SKYPE appointment.

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Thanks Sharon. I am suspecting liver issues also...
I am in good shape, do not drink and do not smoke.
I was taking 3g of Vitamin C before bed on an empty stomach. I have stopped this for the time being, because I read that Vitamin C can cause iron overload.
I plan to donate some blood (never done this before).
My cholesterol was 8.8 and has now come down a long way to 6.7. I am hoping to get this down into the 5's.
If there is a liver issue, how do you fix this? Milk thistle, TUDCA and Choline did nothing for me.
Thanks.

Answer
Hi Steve
Vitamin C only affects iron when taken with meals.  Your levels of iron in your blood stream are OK. It's the stores that are elevated.  However, taking 3g of vit C all at once will not result in you getting more than taking less, more often.  Also, taking it at night is not advised.
As I indicated, the RATIO of cholesterol (HDL:TOTAL) is more important than the total alone.

A full naturopathic consult is recommended to review your whole health history and consider options to determine WHY you have the liver test results that you do.  

Kind regards
Sharon

Alternative Medicine

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Sharon Erdrich

Expertise

Any health related question, particularly those related to an holistic approach, using nutrition, herbal medicine, aromatherapy and lifestyle options.

Experience

30 years as a registered nurse, Private health consultant and experienced educator of complementary medicine practitioners.

Organizations
NZAMH, NZ Nursing Council., AIMA (Associate member), Naturopaths of NZ.

Publications
Kai Tiaki Journal. Healthy Options Magazine. See my website www.houseofhealth.co.nz for downloadable articles.

Education/Credentials
Reg Nurse, Post Grad Cert Health Science (Nutrition), Dip Herbal Med, Dip Naturopathy, Dip Aromatherapy.

Awards and Honors
Best Research Paper, Top Naturopathic Student (2005)

Past/Present Clients
Varied, from all ages and with a range of health issues.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.