You are here:

Bankruptcy Law/IS THERE A LIMIT ON HOW MANY TIMES YOU CAN DECLARE BANKRUPTCY?

Advertisement


Regine Kelly wrote at 2013-08-19 08:05:57
here is no limit on how many times a person can file bankruptcy.  You can file as many times as needed so long as you qualify.  However, there are time limits that restrict the frequency of which a person can file.



Try to read more about bankruptcy: http://freshstartsolutions.com.au/bankruptcy/


Bankruptcy Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Terry Leeders

Expertise

Handles Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcy cases.
10 years of extensive bankruptcy experience. Filed over 3000 cases
Chicago Bankruptcy Lawyer website
"One On One Personal Service You Deserve"

Experience

I have been practicing bankruptcy law for 10 years. I have helped over 3000 consumer bankruptcy clients in that time.

Organizations
Chicago Bar Association Illinois Bar Association

Publications
author of Chicago Bankruptcy Blog
Chicago Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Blog
Illinois Bankruptcy Law Blog
Fresh Start Partners

Education/Credentials
University of Illinois Thomas M. Cooley Law School
Chicago Bankruptcy Lawyer website

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.