You are here:

Bridge & other card games/dummy involvement


My partner pulled the wrong card from her hand and in the same motion tried to replace it and pull the card she intended.  The Dummy said "Oh, no, I saw that card and you have to play it."  (No one else saw it.)

I guess my question is: Is the dummy still active in play?  And can she make that kind of demand?


According to Law 43 of the Laws of Contract Bridge

Dummy may not participate in the play (except to play the cards of dummy's hand as directed by declarer), or make any comment on the bidding, play, or score of the current deal. During play, dummy may not call attention to an irregularity once it has occurred.  

Bridge & other card games

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




I can answer questions on bidding and on cardplay with the caveat that the former may necessarily involve some subjectivity. I have been playing tournament bridge for over 20 years and I have won several regional tournaments.

©2016 All rights reserved.