Bridge & other card games/Cut of cards

Advertisement


Question
Is it proper for the dealer's RHO to cut the cards into 3 or 4 piles?

Answer
Hi,

Law 5 describes the appropriate manner to cut the cards before dealing.


The pack must be cut immediately before it is dealt. The dealer presents the pack to his RHO, who lifts off a portion and places it on the table toward the dealer. Each portion must contain at least four cards. The dealer completes the cut by placing what was originally the bottom portion upon the other portion.

No player other than the dealer's RHO may cut the pack.  

Bridge & other card games

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Unhunk

Expertise

I can answer questions on bidding and on cardplay with the caveat that the former may necessarily involve some subjectivity. I have been playing tournament bridge for over 20 years and I have won several regional tournaments.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.