You are here:

Bridge & other card games/Dealing out of turn


What is the correct procedure if someone deals out of turn in contract bridge, and the error is discovered before bidding begins? Redeal in right order? Have correct dealer bid first? Laugh it off and keep playing? Thanks


According to Law 9

If a player deals out of turn, and attention is not drawn to the error before the last card has been dealt, the deal stands as though it had been in turn, the player who dealt the cards is the dealer (he makes the first call), and the player who missed his turn to deal has no redress; and the rotation continues as though the deal had been in turn.

Bridge & other card games

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




I can answer questions on bidding and on cardplay with the caveat that the former may necessarily involve some subjectivity. I have been playing tournament bridge for over 20 years and I have won several regional tournaments.

©2016 All rights reserved.