Catholics/Veils for Women in Church

Advertisement


Question
What is the teaching of the Church regarding the veil for women?

Answer
       Traditionally, women cover their heads in church.  This practice
follows a received custom practiced from very early in the Church.  St.
Paul, in his First Letter to the Corinthians (11:4-5), writes:  "Every
man praying or prophesying with his head covered, disgraces his head.  
But every woman praying or prophesying with her head uncovered disgraces
her head."  In other words, such a woman wounds her feminine dignity.

       From this custom arises Canon 1262.2 of the traditional Canon Law
of the Church:

       Viri in ecclesia vel extra ecclesiam, dum sacris ritibus
       assistunt, nudo capite sint, nisi aliud ferant probati
       populorum mores aut peculiaria rerum adiuncta; mulieres autem,
       capite cooperato et modeste vestitae, maxime cum ad mensam
       Dominicam accedunt.

       [Men should be with head uncovered in church or outside of
       church, when they assist at the sacred rites, unless the
       approved customs of the people or additional particulars
       of the circumstances call for something else; women,
       however, should be with head covered and modestly dressed,
       particularly when they approach the Lord's table.]  

Catholics

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Fr. Michael

Expertise

A traditional Catholic priest, who provides forthright answers to questions FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF TRADITIONAL CATHOLICISM (not the New Order) on topics pertaining to TRADITIONAL Roman Catholicism, including theology, the Bible, Church history, the Latin language, liturgy (especially the Traditional Latin Mass), and music (especially Gregorian chant), and current events in the Catholic Church.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.