You are here:

College Football/football overtime


at the end of each overtime period (ie both teams have their posession do they switch ends of the field to begin the next overtime period?

Gary, it is their choice.  They only switch ends if a team chooses.

The team with the choice may decide whether they want to be on Offense, Defense or "the end of the field they want to play on".

At the beginning of the first Extra Period, The officials will escort the captains (Rule 3-1-1) to the center of the field for the coin toss. The referee shall toss a coin at midfield in the presence of not more than four field captains from each team and another game official, first designating the field captain of the visiting team to call the coin toss.

The winner of the toss may not defer the choice and shall choose one of the following options:
1. Offense or defense, with the offense at the opponent’s 25-yard line to start the first possession series.
2. Which end of the field shall be used for both possession series of that overtime period.

The loser of the toss shall exercise the remaining option for the first extra period and shall have the first choice of the two options for subsequent even-numbered extra periods

Extra periods: An extra period shall consist of two possession series with each team putting the ball in play by a snap on or between the hash marks on the designated 25-yard line (unless relocated by penalty), which becomes the opponent’s 25-yard line.

The snap shall be from midway between the  hash marks, unless the offensive team selects a different position on or between the hash marks before the ready-for-play signal. After the ready for- play signal, the ball may be relocated after a charged team timeout, unless preceded by a Team A foul or offsetting fouls.

Possession series: Each team retains the ball during a possession series until it scores or fails to make a first down. The ball remains alive after a change of team possession until it is declared dead. However, Team A may not have a first and 10 if it again possesses the ball after a change of team possession

Each team shall be allowed one timeout for each extra period. Timeouts not used during the regulation periods may not be carried over into the extra period(s). Unused extra-period timeouts may not be carried over to other extra periods.

College Football

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Vic Winnek


Liability Issues (Legal & Insurance) arising from coaching, playing, refereeing, product liability; Football injury cases.


Liability Issues (Legal & Insurance) arising from coaching, playing, refereeing, product liability.



INDEPENDENT EXPERT objective opinions.

Awards and Honors

Past/Present Clients

©2016 All rights reserved.