You are here:

College Football/ncaa football rules

Advertisement


Question
can a qb down a ball while in shotgun formation
as can be done in "t" formation to stop the clock
         thanks  jim

Answer
Jim
Thank you for your question.  This is a good question and often confused because the NCAA rule book is different from the high school rule book.   The simple answer to your question is Yes.

Under NCAA rule 7-3-2  it is legal to be in a shot gun formation and to immediately throw the ball into the ground to conserve time. This is specifically addressed in the Approved Ruling 7-3-2-VI  [Approved Ruling 7-3-2 VI = on 3rd down near the end of the half, QB positioned 7 yards behind the snapper receives the snap and immediately  throws the ball forward into the ground - Ruling Legal Play.]

Under National Federation Rules it this play would be illegal as the rule (7-5-2 exception) requires that there be a hand to hand snap to intentionally ground the ball to conserve time and not be a foul.

Best of luck and enjoy the season,

College Football

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Vic Winnek

Expertise

Liability Issues (Legal & Insurance) arising from coaching, playing, refereeing, product liability; Football injury cases.

Experience

Liability Issues (Legal & Insurance) arising from coaching, playing, refereeing, product liability.

Organizations


Publications


Education/Credentials
INDEPENDENT EXPERT objective opinions.

Awards and Honors


Past/Present Clients

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.