Composite Materials/Kevlar tape fraying


how can we stop the edges from fraying, we are using this on the edge of a reflector liner/light shields for UV lamps on a printing press.


Couple of suggestions;

You can make the shield/liner so that the kevlar stops before the part edge, use standard glass fibre or mat to retain part thickness on the very edge.  Along htese lines, you can use thin woven cloth on either side when making hte part - this tends to act as a backing layer for cutting, abrading and sealing operations.

You could resin seal the exposed kevlar fibres on the part - standard epoxy resin should do the trick nicely, BUT its quite difficult to finish sand a kevlar edge, it tends to fuzz and fracture along fibre length and you end up with little fibrils everywhere clogging your cutters or sandpaper.  One trick is to sand toward one edge on a slight angle, then sand toward the other edge at a slight angle (both almost perpendicular to the part edge) then sand along the part edge at 90degrees - this can help.  Try not to wet sand exposed kevlar - it is hygroscopic and soaks up moisture easily making it difficult to seal or abrade.

Any further queries feel free to ask - and please let me know how it works for you...


Composite Materials

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


andy mackay


Composite fabrication and testing, plug and mould design & build, surfacing materials, gelcoats, resins (epoxy, polyester, BMI, urethane) GRP, FRP, carbon, aircraft and marine composites, infusion techniques, Light RTM methodology, troubleshooting materials and process engineering.


11 yrs experience with aeronautical, marine and bathroomware composites.

Royal New Zealand Air Force Advanced Composites Course BCA Victoria University, Wellington, 1995

Past/Present Clients
Aeronautical, marine and bathroom ware composite cmanufacturing.

©2016 All rights reserved.