Construction Law/Rebar Laps

Advertisement


Question
in FIDIC, BOQ para 3. ALL MEASUREMENTS SHALL BE NET AS CONSTRUCTED. NO ALLOWANCES HAVE BEEN MADE FOR WORKING SPACES WITHIN EXCAVATION, LAPS, CUTTING AND WASTAGE AND ALL SUCH ALLOWANCES SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE INCLUDED WITHIN THE UNIT RATES PROVIDED WITHIN THE BILLS OF QUANTITIES.

Are rebars laps as shown in construction drawing measurable for payments?

Answer
Dear Charlie,
Thank you for your question
Generally speaking ,a contra.ctor has to prepare bending schedules and have it approved from the Engineer before fabrication and installation at site.The contractor is paid then the steel quantity as per this  schedule.The specification, which is a seperate document and part of the contractor,has also details of the mesurement method and has to be followed if it provides differently.
Regards-Liaqat Hayat

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Liaqat Hayat

Expertise

I can answer questions based on FIDIC 4 and FIDIC 1999 [design-build] with particular reference to time extension , price adjustment and disputes. I am in particular more inclined for response to points pertaining to how claims should be framed and put up in case of technical or other contractual shortcomings. Regarding procurement matters I have spent over 5 years as procurement specialist for highway authority and dealt with numerous claims and disputes in the capacity of "The Engineer" .

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.