Construction Law/Work omission

Advertisement


Question
I'm working as a Quantity Surveyor for the Engineer to a Contract under the Yellow Book (1999). According to this Contract the Contractor has to construct a road to a length of 30 km. After the signing of the Contract and for some reasons, 3 km don't need to be constructed because they were already constructed  by a local contractor on behalf of the responsible municipality, where this section is being. Is this issue being included with the case which a Variation shall not comprise the omission of any work which is to be carried out by others, as exactly being described in Sub-Clause 13.1 of the Yellow Book. And if this happens, must become a deduction of the Contract amount and with which way ?

Answer
Dear Konstantinos S,

  3 km of Work shall be an ommision variation to the Contract scope as you described. The variation shall be prepared based on BOQ. Engineer shall issue a variation order and request for the calculation of ommision amount based on BOQ. Contractor shall prepare the variation and Engineer shall approve accordingly.

Daniel

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Daniel Kazado

Expertise

I can answer questions related with FIDIC contracts.

Experience

10 years as Contract Manager for FIDIC contracts.

Education/Credentials
Mechanical Engineer
Contract Management - Basic Principles Certificate. Construction Contracts and Dispute Resolution Certificate. Contract Administration - FIDIC Certificate.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.