Construction Law/FIDIC Clause 52.2


Power of The Engineer to Fix the Rate.
"Provided that no change in the rate or price for any item contained in the contract shall be considered unless such item accounts for an amount more than 2 percent of the contract price, and actual quantity of work executed under the item exceeds or falls short of the quantity set out in bill of quantities by more than 30 percent."
My question is that if any item rate revised under this clause by the engineer than, (1) The revised shall be applicable on total quantity or (2) shall be applied on increased quantity from BOQ quantity or (3) shall be applied on increased quantity from BOQ+30 percent quantity.

Dear Farrukh
as stated in your question, when the variation of an item is less than the original qty of the item in the BOQ or amounts for less than 2% of the contract price, then the same rate shall apply when such additional works are ordered. when the required works amount for more than that, then the a new rate shall be agreed between the contractor and the Engineer / Employer and shall apply to the additional quantities in excess of the specified in the BOQ + the 30% .

Construction Law

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Wael Ghadban


Will respond to queries related to Engineering Contracts subject to FIDIC or other Conditions, tendering and contracting, project management, residential and commercial construction, and general Civil Engineering questions. Can answer most questions related to aviation and airports as related to the Airports, Facility management.


Project construction and Management Civil Aviation - Airports Airport Pavement Design and Use Residential and commercial construction ICAO and FAA regulation



MS Civil Engineering

Awards and Honors

Past/Present Clients

©2016 All rights reserved.