You are here:

Construction Law/Approval by Engr Representative (ER)

Advertisement


Question
As per FIDIC 1987 (FIDIC IV), Sub-Clause 2.3a, if an Engineer's Representative (ER) fails to disapprove any work, the Engineer may disapprove such work. But what if the ER fails to approve the work, can still The Engineer take same action. I am asking this specifically for the reason that only the word 'disapprove' has been mentioned in the FIDIC referred Sub-Clause.

Answer
Dear Salman
the Engineer Rep will be able to isuuse all directions including appovals and disapporvals as he has the full authority of the Engineer but the Engineer holds the power to confirm, reverse or vary the contents of such directions.
best regards

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Wael Ghadban

Expertise

Will respond to queries related to Engineering Contracts subject to FIDIC or other Conditions, tendering and contracting, project management, residential and commercial construction, and general Civil Engineering questions. Can answer most questions related to aviation and airports as related to the Airports, Facility management.

Experience

Project construction and Management Civil Aviation - Airports Airport Pavement Design and Use Residential and commercial construction ICAO and FAA regulation

Organizations
-

Publications
-

Education/Credentials
MS Civil Engineering

Awards and Honors
-

Past/Present Clients
-

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.