Construction Law/Extended Stay Cost

Advertisement


Question
I wanted to know whether Extended Stay Costs is applicable during FORCE MAJEURE PERIOD in Item Rate/Unit rate Contract.

Answer
dear Sir
pending to what is written in your Contract
In FIDIC Contracts this aspect is clearly stated under Clause 19
therefore in some cases of Force Majeure the Contractor is entitled to extension of time and in some cases to an extension of time and costs.
From you question it is not clear in which circumstances we have a force majeure event
Best regards

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Bogdan Oprea

Expertise

I can answer to claims assesments under FIDIC 4 and under FIDIC red book; I can answer to procedural issues under FIDIC rules; DAB implementation DAB procedures, etc

Experience

8 years in consulting companies, road contracts (rehabilitation and new) more than 250 Milion Euro supervision Contracts

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.