You are here:

Construction Law/FIDIC yellow book Clause 14 [Contract Price and Payments] Sub Clause 14.5 [Pant and Materials intended for the Works]

Advertisement


Question
Dear Wael,

Could you please explain me that how Sub Clause 14.5 [Pant and Materials intended for the Works] applies in context to Sub-Clause 14.3[Application for the Interim Payment Certificates.

In paragraph (e)of Sub-Clause 14.3[Application for the Interim Payment Certificates, it states that "any amount to be added and deducted for Plant and Materials in accordance with Sub Clause 14.5 [Pant and Materials intended for the Works]"

How it works in the concept of Interim payment certification?

Regards,
Rajan

Answer
Dear Rajan
You have the right under this contract conditions to be paid for the material and equipment you bring to site and store properly until the time comes for installation of such material and equipment. you should gibe evidence of the cost of such items and the Engineer shall accept such cost before you enter 80 % of such amount in your payment. after installation you should deduct the same amount and get paid in full like any other completed item
CHEERS

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Wael Ghadban

Expertise

Will respond to queries related to Engineering Contracts subject to FIDIC or other Conditions, tendering and contracting, project management, residential and commercial construction, and general Civil Engineering questions. Can answer most questions related to aviation and airports as related to the Airports, Facility management.

Experience

Project construction and Management Civil Aviation - Airports Airport Pavement Design and Use Residential and commercial construction ICAO and FAA regulation

Organizations
-

Publications
-

Education/Credentials
MS Civil Engineering

Awards and Honors
-

Past/Present Clients
-

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.