Construction Law/Employer's Claim


Dear Sir,

2010 FIDIC MDB Harmonized Conditions of Contract

In accordance with Sub-Clause 2.5 GCC, “the Employer or the Engineer shall give notice and particulars to the Contract”. This Sub-Clause further states “The notice shall be given as soon as practicable and no longer than 28 days after the Employer become aware, or should have become aware, of the event or circumstances giving rise to the claim”

I have following questions:

(i)   Is the Engineer obliged to give notice and particulars (substantiation of amount and/or time) to the Contractor on behalf of the Employer and then himself proceed under Sub-Clause 3.5 GCC to determine this matter?
(ii)   This sub-clause puts a time bar of 28 days on the Employer or the Engineer to give notice of the event or circumstance. Is the failure to give timely notice will entitle the Contractor to discharge from his responsibilities in connection with the claim as compared to Contractor’s notice claim provision in Sub-Clause 20.1?
(iii)   If the Engineer gives notice and substation of the Employer’s Claim, then how he is considered to give fair determination on his own produced claim?
(iv)   Sub-Clause 2.5 did not expressly require submitting proper fully detailed claim as compared to Contractor’s Claim instead it required to submit notice and particulars. My question is that is the Employer obliged to submit claim in the head of “Employer’s Claim” if he considers entitled to additional time or money?


Qasim Zeeshan

Dear Qasim,

Thank you for your question.

In respect of your raised issues:

(i) a Notice of Claim must be issued by either Employer or Engineer. The Pink Book reads in the first paragraph under Sub-Clause 2.5 "the Employer or the Engineer shall give notice and particulars to the Contractor ..."

In the third paragraph, "The Engineer shall then proceed in accordance with Sub-Clause 3.5 [Determinations] to agree or determine ...".

I assume you're referring to the apparent conflict of interest, which indeed might be a problem.

The answer to your question is thus "YES", but determination should not be made by the (Senior)Resident Engineer present on Site, but by another person from the Engineer's side.

(ii) No. regretfully not. Sub-Clause 2.5 is silent in that respect, while, Sub-Clause 20.1 specifically indicated such exoneration.

As a side comment, that time barring however, may be removed by DABs or courts, in certain circumstances.

(iii), Sub-Clause 3.5 reads: "the Engineer shall make a fair determination in accordance with the Contract". It is indeed a problem, but please see above answer (iii). Moreover, determination should be "in accordance with the Contract". Not an easy job and it often leads to mistrust and failure to be accepted by Contractor. Unsurprisingly!

(iv)Employer can claim for recovery of certain amounts, or extension of Defects Notification Period. Yes, Employer too must demonstrate both merit and quantum for whatever they require/ claim. If no proper details submitted, they will definitely fail in convincing Contractor, which will most likely trigger a DAB.

Trust that answer your queries, good luck!

Construction Law

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




Questions related to Civil Engineering Contracts, using FIDIC or other Conditions of Contract, concerning Procurement procedures and documents (pre-qualification, tendering and contracting) and Services/ Works Contracts implementation matters including Determinations, Payments, Time Extensions, VOs, Claims/Disputes. Additionally, questions related to dealing with International Financing Institutions. Can also answer questions in Romanian. Can not answer improperly formulated questions.


Over 20 years of experience in the field of design, works supervision, construction, management of aid funds and technical assistance for various types of contracts implementation, including severe conflictual contractual situations leading to Claims and disputes. Claims/ Contract management, Disputes adjudication, Arbitration.

Member of Romanian Professional Association of Roads and Bridges; Listed on President's List of Adjudicators of Romanian Association of Consulting Engineers Former member of the Disputes Resolution Board Foundation (DRBF) of United States – nominee on DRBF President’s Disputes Board Members List and of DRBF Chapter for Eastern Europe Former member of Polish Association of Consulting Engineers (SIDiR) – nominee on SIDiR President’s Disputes Board Members National List Member of “” volunteers pool Member of the "Constructions Disputes Resolution Services” International Panel of Construction ADR Specialists" of United States

- Graduate in 1994 the Construction Institute - Graduate of several FIDIC,Procurement and other courses - Graduate of first Disputes Board Members Mentoring Scheme ( - FIDIC Accredited Adjudicator

Past/Present Clients
- Several State organisations/Ministries , such as Ministry of Transport, National Admistration of Roads, Ministry of Regional Development (former Ministry of European Integration), Public Works and Housing, Central Contracting and Financing Unit in Romania and also in Turkey, Croatia and Macedonia - Numerous Western based private consultancy companies - full CV and other relevant information available at

©2016 All rights reserved.