Construction Law/FIDIC 2010

Advertisement


Question
Please explain Clause 12.3 (a) iii, "this change in quantity directly changes the Cost per unit quantity of this item by more than 1%"

I do not understand how change in quantity changes  Cost per unit quantity (unit rate).

Answer
Dear Madan

Thanks for your Question.

I would be able to advise you better if you could post your query in details.

However as per my understanding; it seems that you are refering to FIDIC MDB Harmonised Edition.

Qty and unit rate does depend on either.....it can be compared with this scenario "if we buy 10 items and the unit price per pcs is Rs 100 per item , the total price would be Rs 1000,if we buy the these items in bulk quantity the unit price shall be cheaper than small quantities (less than Rs10 ......."

However if you can proove to the Engineer with adequate substantiations you may succeed in getting better rates should there be a variation or so...

Thanks

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Manish Gupta

Expertise

I can answer questions related to Cost Planning, Contract Administration, Construction Law & Other Post Contract QS related areas.

Experience

7 Years with Contractors 12 plus Years with Owners & Consultants

Organizations
Calgary Project Consultants, Jacobs International, Turner International, J Ray McDermott Inc. Hindustan Construction Company

Education/Credentials
MRICS, MCIArb, BE (Civil), PGDCM LLM-Constuction Law in Arbitration and Adjudication

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.