You are here:

Construction Law/Force majeure clause in FIDIC red book

Advertisement


Question
Dear Mr. Liaqat,

I am workins as a senior Qty Surveyor in UAE firm. I have the query related to the force majeure clause that whether this clause provides the Contractor with additional entitlements over and above clause no. 17.3 (Employers risk )

Awaiting your reply

SAJI

Answer
Dear SAJI,
I tend to agree with your approach but still circumstances surrounding the event need to satisfy force majure(FM). conditionalities.There are 5 criteria to qualify a FM event incding criteria that it  must be exceptional and not merely unusaual
Regards-liaqat hayat

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Liaqat Hayat

Expertise

I can answer questions based on FIDIC 4 and FIDIC 1999 [design-build] with particular reference to time extension , price adjustment and disputes. I am in particular more inclined for response to points pertaining to how claims should be framed and put up in case of technical or other contractual shortcomings. Regarding procurement matters I have spent over 5 years as procurement specialist for highway authority and dealt with numerous claims and disputes in the capacity of "The Engineer" .

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.