You are here:

Construction Law/Interim Payment Certificate


Assalam o Alaikum


If Contractor submits Interim Payment Certificate(IPC) after issuance of Taking Over Certificate of the Project. Should it be accepted for payment or it should be returned and the Contractor should be asked to Submit the Statement at Completion as per Clause 14.10. ? Can Employer return the IPC on this excuse.

Abdul Waheed

Dear Mr. Abdul Waheed

Kindly explain what kind of contract you are talking about? As a general practice, Taking Over Certificate (TOC) establishes that the contract has been concluded and whatever work in relation to the contract needed to be done has been done so there is no question of IPC thereafter only Final Payment can be claimed subject to the terms of relevant contract. Please elaborate your question further for more clarifications.


Construction Law

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Mohsen Islam Khan


I would prefer to address issues related to Construction Contracts Management, Dispute Resolution in Construction, Issues related to FIDIC based Construction Contracts, Construction Project through Public Private Partnership.


Over Seven (7) Years of Experience in Construction Contracts Management. Rich experience of managing FIDIC based construction contracts. Contract Management and Contract Negotiations for Infrastructure Development on Public Private Partnership Basis.

B.Sc Civil Engineering, M.Sc. Construction Engineering and Management with Specialization in Construction Contracts Management and Dispute Resolution in Construction, Project Management Professional (PMP)

©2016 All rights reserved.