You are here:

Construction Law/Contract Documents and Bidding Documents


Dear Sir,
1.0 In one of the Contracts of 3 year Contract Period, it is quoted only in the Bidding Document that, the site for Office Building will be handed over, one year after the award of the Contract, in which the Office Building is part of the Contract. Even after 2 years of the date of award of the Contract, the said site possession is not given, irrespective of numerous written reminders and requests.

1.1 Since the late possession of the site is quoted only in the Bidding Document, what is the actual legal standing of this site possession?
1.2 In such a situation, is it advisable to get this included in a Contract document as an addendum?

2.0 In another Contract (which is already awarded), the documents named "Employer's Requirements" and "the Bills of Quantities" are not named as Contract documents, either in General Conditions of Contract or Particular Conditions of Contract.

The "Employer's Requirements" covers, "General Requirements", "General Specification" and "Specifications for some other items.

2.1 "General Requirements" provides, details of the items in Bill No. 1 - General Bill(Preliminaries Bill), which is indispensable for accurate pricing of the relevant BOQ items.It has been advised in the Preamble to Bill of Quantities that, pricing of the BOQ is to be done in conjunction with some Contract documents but no mentioning about "Employer's Requirements."

2.2 BOQ does not cover lot of items in "Employer's Requirements" but any Tenderer has not brought this to the notice of the Engineer.

2.3 Considering the above situations, is there any possibility of presenting a Claim (preferably a Contractual Claim) for the missing BOQ items?

2.4 Specifications have been specified as a Contract document and as clarified in second paragraph of 2.0 above, since Specifications are covered in "Employer's Requirements", which is not a Contract document, what is the legal position of "Specifications"?

2.5 Is it advisable to get the "Employer's Requirements" and "BOQ" established as Contract documents by an addendum?

Thank you.

Dear Shantha,

Thank you for your detailed and well ordered set of questions.

1.1 It depends how exactly is formulated and where in the Bidding Document is mentioned. But most probably, it can be construed as an obligation of the Employer after one year after the award of the Contract.

1.2 Might not be mandatory, once again, depends on above aspects, but would indeed recommend to include that in the Appendix to Tender.

2.0 If you have "Employer's Requirements" it means you're using Yellow FIDIC Conditions of Contract and hence there should be not "Bills of Quantities" (which are used for re-measured quantities under Red FIDIC), but rather a Schedule of Prices (Payments in worse case). That is not clear to me.

They should ERs and BoQs (or Schedule of Prices rather) are indicated either in the General Conditions of Contract - Sub-Clause 1.5 and most probably in the Contract Agreement too. If Employer decided to change the order of precedence, you'll also find them under the same Sub-Clause in the Particular Conditions of Contract.

Suggest you check these.

2.1 It is Tenderers' job to scrutinise entire Bidding Document and extract information from any of available documents and if unhappy, to ask for clarifications prior submitting their offer.

I suspect offers were received and hence, a number of Tenderers were happy with available information, as otherwise they could not submit the offer, including the financial offer.

Obviously, that is valid for the successful Tenderer, i.e. the Contractor.

Something is very strange here - please check and as needed, come back with additional details, especially on financial offer of the Contractor.

2.2 Then those missing items are deemed to be included in other items related to respective specific works and so they should have been priced at tendering time.

2.3 Might be possible, but in the light of the above, not much chances of success. But one need to check the whole Bidding Document and Contract before drawing a clear cut conclusion.

2.4 See considerations I made under 2.0. Once again, please check indicated documents and see if ERs are not mentioned there. But is not, most probably, it can be construed that they are in the Contract and have the order of precedence indicated under Sub-Clause 1.5. And same for all ERs.

2.5 Of course, but also clarify the order of precedence (Sub-Clause 1.5) if that is not there already.

Hope that helps, but please check and as needed, come back with some more details, if more help needed.

Construction Law

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




Questions related to Civil Engineering Contracts, using FIDIC or other Conditions of Contract, concerning Procurement procedures and documents (pre-qualification, tendering and contracting) and Services/ Works Contracts implementation matters including Determinations, Payments, Time Extensions, VOs, Claims/Disputes. Additionally, questions related to dealing with International Financing Institutions. Can also answer questions in Romanian. Can not answer improperly formulated questions.


Over 20 years of experience in the field of design, works supervision, construction, management of aid funds and technical assistance for various types of contracts implementation, including severe conflictual contractual situations leading to Claims and disputes. Claims/ Contract management, Disputes adjudication, Arbitration.

Member of Romanian Professional Association of Roads and Bridges; Listed on President's List of Adjudicators of Romanian Association of Consulting Engineers Former member of the Disputes Resolution Board Foundation (DRBF) of United States – nominee on DRBF President’s Disputes Board Members List and of DRBF Chapter for Eastern Europe Former member of Polish Association of Consulting Engineers (SIDiR) – nominee on SIDiR President’s Disputes Board Members National List Member of “” volunteers pool Member of the "Constructions Disputes Resolution Services” International Panel of Construction ADR Specialists" of United States

- Graduate in 1994 the Construction Institute - Graduate of several FIDIC,Procurement and other courses - Graduate of first Disputes Board Members Mentoring Scheme ( - FIDIC Accredited Adjudicator

Past/Present Clients
- Several State organisations/Ministries , such as Ministry of Transport, National Admistration of Roads, Ministry of Regional Development (former Ministry of European Integration), Public Works and Housing, Central Contracting and Financing Unit in Romania and also in Turkey, Croatia and Macedonia - Numerous Western based private consultancy companies - full CV and other relevant information available at

©2016 All rights reserved.