You are here:

Cricket/Cricket Batsman, Bowler - Left v/s Right Handed.

Advertisement


Question
Batsman
Batsman  

Bowler
Bowler  
Dear Colin

1. According to the rules of the game, is a right handed batsman in the first innings in a test match allowed to bat as a left handed batsman in the second innings or vice versa ?

2. According to the rules of the game, is a right handed batsman allowed to bat also as a left handed batsman in a One Day or
T-20 Game ?. i.e allowed to take stance as both right or left handed in the game or vice versa ?

3. According to the rules of the game, can a right handed bowler in the first innings in a test match allowed to bowl as a left handed bowler in the second innings or vice versa ?


4. According to the rules of the game, is a right handed bowler allowed to bowl also as a left handed bowler in a One Day or
T-20 Game ?. i.e allowed to bowl as both right or left handed in the game or vice versa ?


5. Can a Batsman play some test or one day or T-20 matches as a Right Hand Batsman and some matches with left hand Batsman in his career ?. i.e. According to the rules of the cricket game, is this allowed ?


6. Can a Bowler play some test or one day or T-20 matches as a  Right Hand Bowler and some matches with left hand Bowler in his career ?. i.e. According to the rules of the cricket game, is this allowed ?

Awaiting your reply,

Thanks & Regards,
Prashant S Akerkar

Answer
There is nothing in MCC Law which prevents a bowler or batsman changing hands even during a match.

Law 24.1 says that a bowler may bowl with either hand BUT he must notify the umpire of any change.

There is nothing currently in Law preventing a batsman from switching even when the bowler is delivering the ball!

It is possible that there are some special regulations about this situation under ICC competitions - but even these would not prevent a striker from changing between one delivery and the next.  

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Colin Pearson

Expertise

Cricket umpiring and scoring. I can answer questions on MCC Laws of Cricket but not ICC and other special regulations, which are frequently changing. I cannot answer questions on careers as a cricket umpiring. For details of courses, visit http://nompere.proboards.com (anywhere that has advertised), www.ecb.co.uk/ecbaco (UK only)

Experience

I passed The Association of Cricket Umpires and Scorers Full membership examinations in 1961 and have been an instructor since 1973, and examiner since 1977 and have undergone the first stage training as an Umpire Assessor for ECB Association of Cricket Officials. I was Chairman of Training Board for ACU&S from 1981 to 1997.

Organizations
ECB Association of Cricket Officials British Computer Society Society of Expert Witnesses Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Rotary International

Education/Credentials
MA Hons Cantab 1966 DMS Part 1, 1975 Enterprise Reader (rtd), Staffordshire University)

Awards and Honors
Taylor Scholarship 1963 Life Vice President ACU&S 1998

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.