You are here:

Cricket/Run Out

Advertisement


Question
dear sir ,
If a batsman has taken runner and still he runs after striking the ball and both his runner and him reach non striking end and the non striker reaches strikers end can the batman be run out by knocking the bells off at strikers end .

thanking you for your help.

dinesh

Answer
G'day Dinesh, great question. Correct the injured strikers ground is at the wicket keepers end end and only at that end. so if he is out of his ground (regardless of where the runner and non striker end up ) then he can be run out.
Thanks
Edward.


See law 2.8 c

(c)When a batsman who has a runner is striker he remains himself subject to the Laws and will be liable to the penalties that any infringement of them demands.
Additionally, if he is out of his ground when the wicket at the wicket-keeper’s end is fairly put down by the action of a fielder then, notwithstanding (b) above and irrespective of the position of the non-striker and the runner,

here is a link to the laws online.

http://www.lords.org/laws-and-spirit/laws-of-cricket/laws/

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Edward Fox

Expertise

General Cricket questions about teams ,grounds, players and Cricket Trivia. Cricket Umpiring questions covering all 42 laws. Cricket Captaining questions, Cricket Equipment questions.

Experience

I have been an avid cricket fan for over 30 years Played Cricket in Australia and USA. Captained WWXICC for last 5 years. Umpired for the last 5 years for Tri-State Cricket league (KS,OK,AK) Kansas Cricket Association President Wichita World XI CC President Built my own private Cricket field with artificial pitch. Launched a program to teach Adults & Children about Cricket, called Hot Shot Cricket www.HotShotCricket.com launched a website for PE teachers to learn about Cricket www.CricketAmerica.com

Organizations
Kansas Cricket Association, Wichita World XI CC, United States Junior Cricket, United States Youth Cricket Association, Kansas Oklahoma Youth Cricket Association

Education/Credentials
Level 2 Certified Kansas Cricket Association Umpire (2005) Level 2 Certified Tri-State Cricket League Umpire (2008) Level 1 Certified Cricket Australia Coach (2009)

Awards and Honors
WWXICC Bowler of the year 2004,2006,2009

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.