You are here:



Here is the situation. A batsman hit the ball to boundary for six high in the air. The fielder chasing the ball for catch cross the boundary line unknowingly. But when he know that he himself out side the field(boundary line). Then he stay there(out side the boundary line)and wait for ball. When ball comes nearer to him the fielder jumped(out side the boundary line) in the air and push the ball to inside the line of boundary. When he come in contact with ball he was in air. Then he come in side the field and through the ball to wicket. Here the umpire did not signal the ball for six. But the batsman argue that it must be six because no fielder can go outside the field and push the ball though he is in air. So my question is that is the batsman argument is valid? Is there any rule that a fielder can go outside the boundary line and push the ball to in side the field by jumping in the air from out side of field. is there any icc rules regarding the situation.

G'day Raashid, great question.  Short answer it's 6 runs, as the player had touched the ground OUTSIDE the boundary  BEFORE he jumped into the air and touched the ball. 19.4 (i) seals it.

Law 19.4 4. Ball beyond the boundary
A ball may be caught, subject to the provisions of Law 32, or fielded after it has crossed the boundary, provided that
(i) the first contact with the ball is by a fielder either with some part of his person grounded within the boundary, or whose final contact with the ground before touching the ball was within the boundary.
(ii) neither the ball, nor any fielder in contact with the ball, touches or is grounded beyond, the boundary at any time during the act of making the catch or of fielding the ball.
The act of making the catch, or of fielding the ball, shall start from the time when the ball first comes into contact with some part of a fielder’s person and shall end when a fielder obtains complete control both over the ball and over his own movement and has no part of his person touching or grounded beyond the boundary.


All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Edward Fox


General Cricket questions about teams ,grounds, players and Cricket Trivia. Cricket Umpiring questions covering all 42 laws. Cricket Captaining questions, Cricket Equipment questions.


I have been an avid cricket fan for over 30 years Played Cricket in Australia and USA. Captained WWXICC for last 5 years. Umpired for the last 5 years for Tri-State Cricket league (KS,OK,AK) Kansas Cricket Association President Wichita World XI CC President Built my own private Cricket field with artificial pitch. Launched a program to teach Adults & Children about Cricket, called Hot Shot Cricket launched a website for PE teachers to learn about Cricket

Kansas Cricket Association, Wichita World XI CC, United States Junior Cricket, United States Youth Cricket Association, Kansas Oklahoma Youth Cricket Association

Level 2 Certified Kansas Cricket Association Umpire (2005) Level 2 Certified Tri-State Cricket League Umpire (2008) Level 1 Certified Cricket Australia Coach (2009)

Awards and Honors
WWXICC Bowler of the year 2004,2006,2009

©2016 All rights reserved.