You are here:

Cricket/Law 13: Follow on

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Respected Sir,

while doing calculation for min amount of lead required to enforce follow on , what is significant?
1) Mere call of Play ? OR
2) Actual play take place which is the moment as soon bowler starts run up for first delivery of the match after the call of play ?

I would like to clear it from you regarding when to consider the particular days play lost.

Thanks,
Mayur Wankhade

ANSWER: Dear Mayur,

This question has many points to be discussed and I had also raised many related doubts over it. First of all I would raise a question here, when a play has actually been considered to have taken place?

Its on the call of "Play" by bowler's end umpire or when a single entry is recorded on the score sheet, or if a bowler succeeds in getting the non striker RO with the very first of the match. These all are related to your question.

But according to the Law, it is said on the call of play by the umpire, even if play does not take place.

So, its a debatable point and nobody has cleared the doubts over this. What happens if it rains just when umpire calls play and before the first ball is delivered? It starts stormy rain and starts lightening.

Hope this will give you many more thoughts what to consider but always go by the Laws, which states on the call of Play.

Ok, its nice coming with good questions and good thoughts. I appreciate your learning process and eagerness to know more about the game.

With best wishes, Wish you Happy Ganesh celebration.

Suhas Sapre (Baroda 08/09/2013)

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Respected sir,

I think mere call of play doesn't mean play is take place.
Play is considered to be took place when either bowler start up his run up or if he has no run up, his bowling action for 1st delivery of the match. Ofcourse this can only happen after the call of play.

So best practice will be bowlers end umpire must see that everything is in  place n that the bowler is ready, then only call play.

But with exam point of view when question is asked that "on the 1st day of match bowlers end umpire calls play n suddenly it rains".

So here can we say that play take place on 1st day. I think we will not and will consider it will be full length of match as agreed earlier.

So my understanding is merely call of play doesn't mean play take place. And for calculation of follow on you have to consider whether play take place or not. I.e. whether bowler has started his run up for 1st delivery of match or not.

Kindly let me know if I am going wrong. I mention is not to make mistake on field n evn in exams.

Thanks
Mayur wankhade

Answer
Hi Mayur,


If Umpire calls "play" and at the same time it rains and bowler has neither started his run up nor his bowling action, the first day will be treated as washed out, if at all afterwards play does not take place.


But, on the call of "Play" even if a bowler has started his run up or bowling action, and still not delivered the ball, the play is considered to have taken place for the purpose of follow on rule.


I ascertain your answer and you need not worry for that. Keep it up good work.

With regards,

Suhas Sapre (Baroda 20/09/2013)

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Suhas L Sapre

Expertise

I can help to give all questions regarding cricket laws, rules on both umpiring and cricket scoring. It will be a great pleasure to help any candidate who wants to clear the exam of BCCI. I can guide him how the questions are asked and the way they should be replied. I can also conduct classes for Cricket umpiring and scoring anywhere. I look forward to educate and promote local umpires in the days to come. I would help them to get through BCCI Level 1 exam.

Experience

I have been a state panel cricket umpire and doing umpiring for last 40 years and also a BCCI official national scorer since 2004, having done many International ODIs played at Baroda and many first class matches in Baroda. I have passed many state panel exams in both categories.

Organizations
I was serving with State Bank of India, as an Officer, posted at Bodeli branch, some 65 Kmts from Baroda, having taken promotion in August 2012. I was thereafter transferred to Pavi Jepur Br, some 90 kmts from Baroda on 20/12/2013. Recently I have taken VRS from Bank as after becoming an officer I was facing lot of problems regarding leave to attend BCCI matches as a scorer and also Local umpiring and thus hampering my sporting activities. Now to enable me to spare more time for my passion, I have opted for VRS and was relieved on 30/01/2016 and now will look forward to enjoy my passion in the remaining years.Look forward to remain busy with cricketing activities for next one decade and more.Look forward to help my cricket colleagues. Look forward to give off my best services to my passion, which has taught me many more things and now I feel I must contribute towards the local cricket association, i.e. Baroda Cricket Association with all love and enthusiasm in the coming years.I feel proud to take VRS for the sake of my passion. Its a great feeling that I have taken a bold decision in the wake of my passion which has given me enjoyment and physical fitness to enjoy the game of cricket in the the days to come. Now I feel myself as a free bird and no tension. Look forward to help budding umpires.

Publications
Earlier I used to write in local newspaper but thereafter time has not permitted me to do so. I give my views over the controversial topic.

Education/Credentials
I am a degree holder of Commerce and having a reputed banking job in Baroda. Recently due to some personal problems and to fulfil my love and passion for the game of cricket I have opted volunteer retirement from the Bank service to enable me to do BCCI matches as an Official scorer in first class matches. Taking promotion in Bank and expecting leave for the matches was a major problem and that is one of the reasons to quit bank ahead of cricket.

Awards and Honors
I have passed several examination of cricket umpiring at State levels. I passed Mumbai cricket Association as well as Baroda Cricket Associations state exams. I had also cleared national written test of BCCI, but unfortunately sheer bad luck in viva and practical. I have also stood first in the Scorers' state level examinations at Saurashtra, exam conducted by Saurashtra Cricket Association and also stood first in Mumbai Cricket Association's Scorers' exam. I further cleared the BCCI national exam in the year 1994 held at Ahmedabad. In all I have officiated as an Umpire in more than 3500 matches, including T20, ODI, 3-4-5/days matches, 6-aside, double wicket tournaments, single wicket tournaments, and many more festival events and charity matches. I have also officiated as an official scorer in many first class cricket matches as well as almost all ODI matches played at the IPCL/ Reliance Cricket ground in Baroda. In all I have officiated as an official scorer in not less than 300 matches. I have been appointed a Sports Secretary of SBI in Baroda (2010 to 2012) I have been elected as one of the Umpires' committee of Baroda Cricket Association on 23.04.2012 Looking forward to take care of local umpires and will try to educate them. Recently I was privileged to conduct a 3-day cricket Umpires seminar on 7 to 9 September, 2012 along with Shri Sanjay Hazare, BCCI Elite panel cricket umpire. This was my first ever experience to conduct a seminar, which had almost 60 participants. I am thankful to the Baroda Cricket Association for giving me this opportunity. I have been honoured on many occasions with awards and certificates for my best umpiring. Recently on 13th February, 2014, I was invited as a Chief Guest by Amrut School in Halol, to celebrate the Annual Sports Day of their school.

Past/Present Clients
N.A.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.