You are here:

Cricket/end on match final score

Advertisement


Question
in a one day game if a team is required to get eg. 100 ,if they are 99 and hit a boundary did they make 103 or 101 similarly does the batsman get credited with a 4or a 1 ?
If a batsman is 98 and the team needs 200 to win and they are 199 is it possible for the batsman to get to 100 without hitting a boundary i.e run 2 or is it game over after 1 run ?

Answer
Law 21.6 explains that once the winning run is scored, nothing else counts.

If the team is on 99 chasing 100 then:
- if both batsmen complete one run before the ball crosses the boundary, then total is 100
- if ball reaches boundary first, then total 103

In second scenario, the match ends when 200 are scored and the striker will be left on 99 unless he hits boundary.  

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Colin Pearson

Expertise

Cricket umpiring and scoring. I can answer questions on MCC Laws of Cricket but not ICC and other special regulations, which are frequently changing. I cannot answer questions on careers as a cricket umpiring. For details of courses, visit http://nompere.proboards.com (anywhere that has advertised), www.ecb.co.uk/ecbaco (UK only)

Experience

I passed The Association of Cricket Umpires and Scorers Full membership examinations in 1961 and have been an instructor since 1973, and examiner since 1977 and have undergone the first stage training as an Umpire Assessor for ECB Association of Cricket Officials. I was Chairman of Training Board for ACU&S from 1981 to 1997.

Organizations
ECB Association of Cricket Officials British Computer Society Society of Expert Witnesses Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Rotary International

Education/Credentials
MA Hons Cantab 1966 DMS Part 1, 1975 Enterprise Reader (rtd), Staffordshire University)

Awards and Honors
Taylor Scholarship 1963 Life Vice President ACU&S 1998

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.