You are here:

Cricket/Injured batsman resume his innings

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Respected Sir, If less than 2 minutes remain for interval, when over is in progress. one of the batsman get injured & retired. If I am right Umpire will call Time for interval. If this is so shall the injured batsman (if he become fit) resume his innings after the interval when umpire call for play? or whether he has to wait until other batsman get dismissed or retired? what is criteria if the same situation arise at tea interval & already 8 wickets are down?

ANSWER: I think you are looking a little too deeply into the intricacies of Law in a very unusual situation.

Umpires should use common sense to facilitate the game without being officious.

If the batsman retires with an injury within 2 minutes of tea, then umpire calls time.
There can be no delay because there are not 9 wickets down.

That batsman can only resume when another wicket falls.

I have previously been asked a slightly more complex situation as follows:

The batsman is injured and starts to receive first aid on the field.  The umpires decide to stop for tea in order to save time.  In this situation, the batsman has not retired and can resume after tea.

Who is running your training courses?  Have they referred you to Tom Smith or MCC Open Learning Manual?

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Respected sir, at present nobody is running my training courses. I study my own with help of laws downloaded from internet. But frankly though nobody is training me, indirectly only you are my Guru (Teacher). So thanks for your kind co-operation. Sir, here is my another dought on your example stated in your previous answer i.e. "The batsman is injured and starts to receive first aid on the field.  The umpires decide to stop for tea in order to save time.  In this situation, the batsman has not retired and can resume after tea". Law 16.5 (a) says that over in progress at the agreed time of interval should be completed before call of time for interval unless law 16.5 (b)(i) & (ii). So in your stated example by which law umpire will call time for tea?

Answer
Umpires should use common sense to maximise playing time and enjoyment of players.

Do try to get a copy of Tom Smith's book - should be available from Marine Sports.  Theo Braganza or Marcus Cuoto may be able to tell you of some local contacts in umpiring courses.

You may also look at the Laws in Action section of MCC.org's website.

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Colin Pearson

Expertise

Cricket umpiring and scoring. I can answer questions on MCC Laws of Cricket but not ICC and other special regulations, which are frequently changing. I cannot answer questions on careers as a cricket umpiring. For details of courses, visit http://nompere.proboards.com (anywhere that has advertised), www.ecb.co.uk/ecbaco (UK only)

Experience

I passed The Association of Cricket Umpires and Scorers Full membership examinations in 1961 and have been an instructor since 1973, and examiner since 1977 and have undergone the first stage training as an Umpire Assessor for ECB Association of Cricket Officials. I was Chairman of Training Board for ACU&S from 1981 to 1997.

Organizations
ECB Association of Cricket Officials British Computer Society Society of Expert Witnesses Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Rotary International

Education/Credentials
MA Hons Cantab 1966 DMS Part 1, 1975 Enterprise Reader (rtd), Staffordshire University)

Awards and Honors
Taylor Scholarship 1963 Life Vice President ACU&S 1998

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.