You are here:

Cricket/Wide

Advertisement


Question
Last two batsmen at the wicket and  the scores are level.
the bowler bowls a wide  but the batsman is out stumped.

Does The wide count as a run so the batters have won?

If so how did the batters win, by one wicket or one run.
The latter being an unusual result for a team batting second .

Could it be said the wide was given before the stumping hence the game actually finished before the keeper removed the bails.

Answer
Law 21.6 makes it clear that once the batters have scored (or been awarded) sufficient runs to win, then the game is at an end and nothing else counts.

In your case, as soon as the umpire has called Wide, then the batters have won by one wicket (subject to any errors in scorebook or penalties for slow over rate etc!)

It is likely that the umpire may not be quick enough to call the wide than the keeper in removing the bails BUT the actual Wide physically happened first so that precedes the stumping.

Law 25.3(a) instructs the umpire not to call Wide until after the ball has passed the stumps.  This avoids the need to revoke it if the Striker does actually make a late contact with the ball.  It also says that it is Wide from the instant of delivery.

Since the call of Wide has no effect on subsequent play (eg Striker can still be out in any physical way possible - there is no protection - unlike No Ball), umpires see little urgency in calling Wide.

Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Colin Pearson

Expertise

Cricket umpiring and scoring. I can answer questions on MCC Laws of Cricket but not ICC and other special regulations, which are frequently changing. I cannot answer questions on careers as a cricket umpiring. For details of courses, visit http://nompere.proboards.com (anywhere that has advertised), www.ecb.co.uk/ecbaco (UK only)

Experience

I passed The Association of Cricket Umpires and Scorers Full membership examinations in 1961 and have been an instructor since 1973, and examiner since 1977 and have undergone the first stage training as an Umpire Assessor for ECB Association of Cricket Officials. I was Chairman of Training Board for ACU&S from 1981 to 1997.

Organizations
ECB Association of Cricket Officials British Computer Society Society of Expert Witnesses Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Rotary International

Education/Credentials
MA Hons Cantab 1966 DMS Part 1, 1975 Enterprise Reader (rtd), Staffordshire University)

Awards and Honors
Taylor Scholarship 1963 Life Vice President ACU&S 1998

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.