General Surgery/Appendix


"Hello Doctor, my name is Gulraiz (male age 22) i want to ask three question from you. Q1 )Recently i have undergone appendix surgery and i am recovering well. My concern is about the lab tests that were taken before surgery according to that report i have 12 % lymphocytes (low) as normal range is between 25%-40% and i also have high value of neutrophils 84 while all other cells were with in their normal range except platelets that were 135000(not very low)  so i want to ask that the abnormality in these cells can be due to appendicitis or not? . i was also tested for HBsAg and HBsAc and both were negative . Q2) what are borderline cases in Hepatitis ? Q3) After operation i feel some twitching like feeling in abdominal area is it normal? Plz answer i will be very thankful to you !"

Dear Gulraiz,

A low lymphocyte count, as well as a high neutrophil can be due to infection. They are percentages of the total leukocyte count also knows as the white blood count (WBC).

I do not know what you mean by your second question. You are testing negative for Hepatitis B.

The twitching you feel is due to the muscles healing from surgery. This will pass the longer you heal.  

General Surgery

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Dr. Pamela M. Cipriano, DNP, ACNP-BC


GENERAL SURGERY Intestinal obstructions; Perforations; Ostomy; End ileostomy; Hemicolectomy; Take down ileostomy; Ostomy reversals; Diverticulitis; Chrohns Disease; Appendectomy; Cholecystectomy (gallbladder); Ventral hernia repair; Inguinal hernia repair; Umbilical hernia repair; Chest tubes; Pleurex catheters; Lobe-ectomy; Pneumonectomy; Thoracotomy; Pleuradesis; Thyroid surgery; Mastectomy; Lumpectomy LAPAROSCOPIC - LAPAROTOMY - LAPAROSCOPIC ASSISTED


My name is Dr. Cipriano. I am a Hospitalist on the Medical Staff. I round, admit, discharge, consult and assist with surgeries in the OR. I manage patients in the ICU and Med/Surg floors. I also work in the emergency department. I am certified critical care nurse (CCRN). And ACLS certified. I

Society of Hospital Medicine American College of Nurse Practitioners Connecticut Advance Practice Registered Nurse Society

Maryville University 2014-2016 Doctor of Nursing Practice University of Connecticut 2007-2011 MSN, Acute Care Track Nurse Practitioner. Board Certified September 2011 Central Connecticut State University 2002-2006 BA Psychology St. Mary's Hospital School of Nursing 1991-1993 Diploma Nursing Registered Nurse

©2016 All rights reserved.