You are here:

Heart & Cardiology/High Ferritin and Low Testosterone

Advertisement


Question
Hello Dr. Frank,

I have just had my blood test results come in.

I weight lift, eat well, use supplements and am in good condition. I am in my early 40's.

My ferritin is going up and up and up on each blood test, my cholesterol has gone down from 8.8 to 6.7. My ferritin has risen a lot on the past three blood tests (242 - 287 - 367).

Here are my recent blood test results;

TSH - 0.5 mIU/L ( Reference range - 0.3 - 3.5 ) Free T4 - 14.9 pmol/L ( Reference range - 9.0 - 19.0 )

Prolactin - 110 mIU/L ( Reference range - less than 500 )

Total PSA - 0.29 ug/L ( Reference range - 0.25 - 2.2 )  Lab comments say I am below the norm for a male in my early 40's and prostate neoplasia may be a concern?? What the??

Cortisol - 267 nmol ( Reference range - 100 - 535 )

Chemistry (serum)

Sodium - 141 mmol/L ( Reference range - 135 - 145 ) Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L ( Reference range - 3.5 - 5.5 ) Chloride - 107 mmol/L ( Reference range - 135 - 145 ) Bicarbonate - 21 mmol/L ( Reference range - 20 - 32 ) Anion Gap - 13 mmol/L ( Reference range - 5 - 15 )

Ca (corr) - 2.34 mmol/L ( Reference range - 2.10 - 2.55 ) Phosphate - 1.1 mmol/L ( Reference range - 0.8 - 1.5 )

Urea - 5.6 mmol/L ( Reference range - 3.0 - 8.0 ) Urate - 0.40 mmol/L ( Reference range - 0.20 - 0.50 ) Creatinine - 73 umol/L ( Reference range - 60 - 110 ) eGFR - >90 ( Reference Range - >59 )

Fast Glucose - 5.6 mmol/L ( Reference range - 3.6 - 6.0 ) Random Glucose - 4.7 mmol/L ( Reference range - 3.6 7.7 )

Total Protein - 74 g/L ( Reference Range - 66 - 83 ) Albumin - 47 gL ( Reference Range - 39 - 50 ) Globulin - 27 g/L ( Reference Range - 20 - 39 ) T Bilirubin - 12 umol/L ( Reference range - 4 - 20 ) ALP - 60 U/L ( Reference Range - 35 - 110 ) AST - 40 U/L ( Reference Range - 10 - 40 ) ALT - 66 U/L ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 ) GGT - 33 U/L ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 ) LDH - 193 U/L ( Reference Range - 120 - 250 )

Cholesterol - 6.7 mmol/L ( Reference range - 3.9 - 5.5 )

Haemolysis Index - 11 ( Reference Range - 0 - 40 )

Androgens

Testosterone - 8.5 nmol/L ( Reference Range - 11.0 - 40.0 )

Anaemia Profile

Iron - 25 umol/L ( Reference Range - 5 - 30 ) Transferrin 2.3 g/L ( Reference Range 1.9- 3.1 ) TIBC - 57 umol/L ( Reference Range - 45 - 72 ) Saturation - 44% ( Reference Range - 20 - 55 ) Ferritin - 367 ug/L ( Reference Range - 30 - 300 )

What do you think?

Thanks so much!

Answer
As a cardiologist, I would be concerned about your elevated cholesterol level. You need a lipid profile. Also, ask your doctor about a 64 Slice CT for coronary calcium. If your score is above zero you should be on medication for your cholesterol.

Good luck!!!

Dr. P

Heart & Cardiology

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Frank J. Pearl, M.D.

Expertise

Voluntary Professor of Medicine, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, FL. Board certified in cardiovascular disease

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.