You are here:

Hematology/Red blood cell count

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Over the past year to a year and a half. My body has been making to many red blood cells. The Hgb is high also. Running around 18-19.
Iv been checked for all my hematologist says may cause it. Kidneys, liver, Polycythaemia, hormones and blood cells themselves. I came back clear on multiple test over the last 8 months. They have even been redone frequently. He asked if I took any hormones or anything and I have not. What now? What could be causing it? Could it just be my body?

ANSWER: Hello CJ,
Warm welcome to you!
Other than pathological reasons, this could result from following things:
Excess smoking/tobacco
Emotional/physical stress
dehydration and fever
Heat exhaustion/heat stroke
Hypoxic conditions
Sudden/accidental hypothermia
High altitude

As you are suspecting, i dont think its constitutional or its just your body. I think we need proper lab investigations. If you have any of the lab reports please send me.

Thanking you!

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

COMP METABOLIC PANEL
COMP METABOLIC PANEL  

COMP METABOLIC PANEL
COMP METABOLIC PANEL  
QUESTION: This is a copy of my blood work from University of Illinois Medical Center out of Chicago. I'm a State employee and they read all our blood work for from our employee physicals. In their blood work its all in the normal range. At my family doctor their standards are different. My HBC gets to around 18 sometime 18.(something) My HCT is also high on my family doctors blood work standards which shows an HBG of anything over 16 high and HCT over 45 as high. My doctor feels even though this is in the normal range for the University of Illinois. He thinks its to high. Again iv been tested for  Polycythaemia, they checked my bone marrow (however they do that, kidneys, liver, heart and other hormones he said could cause it. I tested negative for everything for months as they have checked it somewhat often to see if there is a change. I am a police officer and have adrenalin dumps often. I also get stressed often. I don't know if that could effect it. I workout about five days a week as well. I do take a half a scoop of a pre workout supplement known as C4. Here is a list of the ingredients;

SUPPLEMENT FACTS
30 Servings   Icy Blue Razz
Serving Size:1Scoop(5.7g)
Servings Per Container:30
Amount Per Serving   % DV
Calories   5   
Total Carbohydrates   1g   <1%**
Vitamin C   250mg   417%
Calcium   21mg   2%
Niacin (As Niacinamide)   30mg   150%
Folate   250mcg   62%
Vitamin B12   35mcg   588%
Beta Alanine   1500mg   
Creatine Nitrate   1000mg   
Arginine AKG   1000mg   
Explosive Energy Blend   741mg   
Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Caffeine Anhydrous (135mg), Mucuna Pruriens (Standardized For L-Dopa), Bitter Orange (Citrus Aurantium)(Fruit)(30% Synephrine)(Advantra Z), Niacinamide, Folate (As Folic Acid), Pyridoxine 5-Phosphate, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin)
** Percent Daily Values (% DV) are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
Daily Value not established.
Other Ingredients:
Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Ace-K), FD&C Blue #1.

Thank you for your help!

Answer
CJ,
In the reports you have sent, the RBC count and Serum Hemoglobin are both in range. There could be a possible error in the lab standards followed by your doctor's lab. In my opinion the regular doses of adrenaline(epinephrine) is keeping your Hb and RBC count elevated. The pre-workout supplement you are taking is absolutely safe. You can continue taking it. It doesnt have any steroids or nutrient which boosts erythropoiesis(RBC production).

There are evidences, studies which prove epinephrine(adrenaline) can increase RBC production overwhelmingly. But as I said earlier, Excess smoking/tobacco, Emotional/physical stress can also contribute. So you have keep a check over them. Do practice some stress reducing exercises, breathing exercises etc.

Thanking you!

Hematology

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Dr.Shrinidhi Kulkarni

Expertise

I can answer all questions related to hematology. RBC, WBC, Platelet and blood forming organs etc and related questions. hematology also includes blood proteins, hemoglobin and disorders related to clotting abnormalities. So questions about all aspects of hematology are welcome!

Experience

Working as a Doctor in Primary Health care Centre.

Organizations
KIMS Banglore

Education/Credentials
MBBS, Internship in Internal Medicine

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.