You are here:

Immigration Issues/I-130 marriage Visa Process


I'm a US citizen and my Wife is in the Dominican Republic. I have filed Form I-130 and still awaiting my reciept # What Form/Documentation can I expect to file next? What will be the Process until obtaining the Visa? I cannot meet the support requirments (I-864), can I have a "joint Sponser" and Help from a "Household member" (I-864A) together?

AS the petitioner, it is incumbent upon you to prove you can support the beneficiary.  If you can not support your wife then your application for her will be denied.  If you use relatives they will need to be listed on your Affidavit of Support and must be willing to affirm that they will continue monetary support.

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




Immigration Law enforcement Border Patrol


30 years Immigration law enforcement/management, criminal investigations, Homeland Security including Border Patrol operations

©2016 All rights reserved.