Immigration Issues/I-131

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

My fiance arrived on 7/8/06 and we were married on 7/20/06.  I have a couple of questions.

1) The I-131 form. Is it necessary to file this to allow her to travel outside the US once she receives her conditional Green card.

2) Since we are now married she is filing the I-485, I-765, together with her married name.  Her Social Security is in her married name.  Are there any potential issues with USCIS and the name change.  Are there other forms we need to worry about filing?

Answer
You need the I-131 for her to travel from the time of filing I-485 until she gets conditional card. You also need forms G-325 for both of you and form I-864. You also need a medical and other supporting documentation. Let me know if you want a good attorney top process it!!!


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.