You are here:

Immigration Issues/J-1 waiver to H-1B to green card

Advertisement


Question
I was granted a J-1 waiver in 2006 (has 3 year requirement of employment with my current job sponsor) and now on H-1B. My commitment ends June 2009.  I also got married to a US citizen last fall 2007.  When can I start the process of "greencard through marriage"?  Since I have my H-1B until July 2009, do I still need the I-765 application for employment with the rest of the I-140, I-485, etc.

Answer
Betty,
You may begin the process now.  In fact you could have filed everything as early as you marraige date.  If you wish to stay on H you do not need an EAD but if you desire to work for another employer or a non H employer then I would suggest that you file for the EAD with the adjustment of status documents.  it usually takes three months to receive.
Mark Ashley
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Mark Ashley

Expertise

Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,www.ashleykrishnan.com.

Experience

18 years as a practicing attorney.

Organizations
Member of AILA

Education/Credentials
JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.