You are here:

Immigration Issues/Need to get my wife legal...

Advertisement


Question
Hello and first of all thank you for your time.

My wife entered through Mexico about 3 years ago and was entered into the immigration process where they gave her 6 months to present in court. What that exactly meant I really do not know, sounds more like a temporary visa to me.

Anyway, we met shortly after and I asked her not to leave. At this point we have conceived a beautiful baby boy and subsequently married.

We've been scared of applying for Green Card so just to be on the safe side, I started my Citizenship process. Hoping maybe it'll help.

But what do I do and what are my odds to be able to keep her here and make her legal? She has all intentions of working and establishing a faithful relationship to this country.

thank you again for your time and help.

Answer
Hi,

Since your wife appears to have entered the U.S. legally, she should be able to adjust status within the U.S.

My recommendation is to sponsor your wife after you become a U.S. citizen. The following webpage is helpful: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.