Immigration Issues/i-94 exrension


Hi Mark,

I have some queries regarding my i-94 extension. I have entered USA on B1 status on 31st Aug 2008. My i-94 expires on 30th Oct 2008. I have mailed (posted/applied) USCIS for extension on 24th Oct 2008.
I have not received any acknowledgment from USCIS.

I would be glad to know about my stay after 30th Oct.
Can I continue staying in US after 30th Oct?
Would it be legal to stay after 30th Oct?

I have applied for extension till 16th Dec 2008.
Can I leave till 16th Dec 2008 irrespective of USCIS approval or rejection?

Thank you very much in advance.

Eagerly waiting for reply

Javed Attar.

Since you have filed your extension you should be able to stay while pending.  Of course if it gets denied, you must leave but it probably will not be ruled upon prior to the date you are scheduled to leave.
Good Luck
Mark Ashley

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Mark Ashley


Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,


18 years as a practicing attorney.

Member of AILA

JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 All rights reserved.