Immigration Issues/Student

Advertisement


Question
My friend has I140 approved in July 08. The immigration send a letter regarding I485 asking to provide evidence of employment authorization for certain period of time 6 years ago when he was holding a student visa. What is the consequences if he could not provide such evidence.

Answer
Hi,

If there was a violation of immigration status at any time in the past for more than 180 days, the I-485 could be denied.

F-1 (student) visa status does not normally allow for employment except part-time on campus employment, or full-time employment anywhere for one year after completion of U.S. degree.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.