You are here:

Immigration Issues/F1 to I485 based on marriage to U.S.C.

Advertisement


Question
HERE IS THE TIMELINESS OF MY WIFE
SHE GOT F 1 ISSUED JUNE 2006 ,we were not in any relation
WE GOT MARRIED IN PAK 11AUG 2006 , I WAS LPR THAN
SHE ENTERED INTO USA 22AUG 2006
I FILED I30 AS LPR IN NOV 20006 FOR HER
RECENTLY I BECAME USC UPGRADING THE PETITION....WONDRING IF SHOULD WORRY ABOUT AOS BASED ON ABOVE INFORMATION ..THANKS

Answer
Hi,

Your wife should now file adjustment of status (AOS) application. She  will come a permanent resident upon approval of AOS, since you will have been married for at least two years at time of AOS approval.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.