Immigration Issues/B1 - viviting Visa

Advertisement


Question
My younger brother just got his naturalisation papers. He's looking to apply for the I-130 so I can come over but this takes up to 10m yrs. If I come to visit on a normal B1 visa, can I change my status when I get there? and If i do, will I be able to work and go to school?
thanks

Answer
You would have to qualify for student or work status and prove that you did not intend to come here to work or school when you came as a tourist. It would be easier to apply for a student visa to begin with. You can not work on tourist visa or first year of student visa.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.