Immigration Issues/Change of status

Advertisement


Question
Hi Mark -
After I became a naturalized US citizen, I applied for my son & daughter I-130 and this was acknowledged and got the receipt #'s back in January 2003. My son was older than 21 years and he was un-married. My daughter was older than 21 years and married. The question; my son got married about 3.5 years ago and have a baby since then. My daughter got divorced about 3 years ago. Do I need to report this to the immigration? is it too late? If too late, what is next? If I need to report, what form to use?

Thanks in advanced,
Sofia

Answer
Sofia,
You do not need to notify the USCIS about the changes.  The applications will automatically convert to the respective categories based upon the marriage and divorce of each.  They will however retain their original priority dates.
Good Luck
Mark Ashley
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Mark Ashley

Expertise

Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,www.ashleykrishnan.com.

Experience

18 years as a practicing attorney.

Organizations
Member of AILA

Education/Credentials
JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.