Immigration Issues/Divorce L2

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I was married for 5 years.  Last year my husband got his L1 and I got a L2 because of him, and got my EAD.  But in oct. 2007 got divorced.  I want to know if I can keep my L2 visa and my EAD and work in the usa in a different address to my ex husband's legally.  Or what do I have to do?

Answer
Why the low rating on politeness? What would have been a polite way to say you need to find a new status or leave? Seems you forgot that you are getting free information. Also seems like you are bitter about your ex. Find Mr, right, get married and file for your green card.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.