Immigration Issues/Immigration

Advertisement


Question
Dear Sir

First of all thanks for your free service.

My employer is filling the H-1 on April 2008 and both my Opt and grace period expire on May 2008 now the H-1 will be effective only on Oct 1 but if I get the approval letter on May 2008 so does I had still have to maintain my status up to Oct.

Answer
Vijaya,
Yes. You need to maintain status between May 2008 (technically from July 2008 since F visa holders are given a 60 day grace period) to Oct 1, 2008. I have a question, does your employer have an attorney? If there is one involved he/she should have told you about this as he/she also represents your interests.

Sincerley,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.