You are here:

Immigration Issues/Immigration / Marriage

Advertisement


Question
Hi Robert.
My question is, I am a US citizen and my fiance is here in the US as a F1 visa student. We plan to get married soon as possible (in the next few days). What are the necessary steps? Also, do we need to apply for a public or confidential marriage license?

Answer
You file I-130/I-485/I-765/G-325 for each of you/I-864/I-693 and 693A with required fees and documents.

You can be married at city hall or privately but need the certificate in order to apply for green card.

Let me know if you need a good lawyer to process the case!

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.