You are here:

Immigration Issues/from J1 to Green Card

Advertisement


Question
I have J1 (Bearer is not subject to section 212(E), Two year rule does not apply). Career Trainig program for 18 months. I still have one more year.
I want to get a Green Card, based on employment. I assume I have to transfer that J1 to at least H1B, what about H3,or is there any other way?
Thank you,
Natalija

Answer
The green card case will take a number of years. You can try to change to H-1, but you must apply on 4/1/08 as the quota for H-1s will probably be reached that day or shortly thereafter. You can also change to H3 but that is not likely to keep you legal here the whole time in order to stay for your green card.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.