Immigration Issues/L2 to H1

Advertisement


Question
Hi Robert
I recently got L2 visa in India, as my wife is having L1 and she is presently in US.
Before getting L2, I am having H1 approval papers (of 2007 quota), which I have not used any where. Now
1) Can I convert my status to H1 after reaching US on L2 by using my old H1 petition papers through a new employer.

2) Assuming if my above question is valid and my change of status is approved, can I work for that employer without go for stamping?

Kindly clarify my questions.

Regards,
Sub

Answer
H-1s are emplyer specific. Youc an not use old petition with new employer. You can file for new H1 on April 1, 2008 for work to begin 10/1/2008. If it is approved, you do can do stamping on first trip out. If you stay here during entire validity of new petition you do not need stamping.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.