Immigration Issues/immigration

Advertisement


Question
My boyfriend is here on a J1 visa and I am an american citizen.I am also pregnant with his child.We want to get married.Can he stay in America or will there be problems if yes what will they be?

Answer
If his J-1 is not subject to 2 year foreign residency requirement, you can get married and file papers to get his green card without leaving. If it is subject to the 2 year foreign residency requirement, you have to get a waiver of that requirement before he can get a green card without leaving.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.