You are here:

Immigration Issues/married and in U.S. and got visa form for F2B process

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
 first of all ,i want to thank you because you are really doing a good job by giving answers of immigration issues.
My question is regarding to F2B.
I am on H1 visa.My wife is on H4 visa .In 1999 ,my mother-in-laws has  filed for my wife .At that time she was unmarried.But after that she crossed 21 years.So it's visa category changed from F2A to F2B.And before one and half years we got married. she came with me on H4.
Now we got a form I-864 from embassy to process her visa.So   
Can we proceed for her visa for F2B?
My wife has a legal entry in U.S. So Is there any other option to continue with that visa form?
My mother-in-laws is a Greencard holder.

Answer
Hi Anil,

Since F2B category only applies to unmarried children of green-card holders, your wife will not be able to obtain any immigration benefits.

When your mother-in-law is a U.S. citizen, she can sponsor her daughter (and your whole family will be included) in the F3 category.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.