Immigration Issues/I-864

Advertisement


Question
My wife is filing I-130 for which i am the beneficiary. I am legally in the USA with asylum status and I am working. The I-864 ask's for proof showing that my income will continue for that source after i am granted permanent residence. My question is what can I submit for that proof?

Answer
If you have been in asylum status for more than one year, then you can file a green card application without a petition by your wife and the I-864 is unnecessary.  How were you granted asylum and when?

Marco Pignone III
Getson & Schatz, P.C.
www.click4immigration.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Marco Pignone III

Expertise

Any question relating to immigration law.

Experience

Practicing attorney specializing in immigration for seven years.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association American Bar Association

Education/Credentials
J.D. with honors from the University of Florida College of Law

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.