You are here:

Immigration Issues/Filing forms I-130 and I-485 for Green Card


I am a us citizen. I recently got married to a alien who entered the US on a tourist visa and her visa expired several years ago.  She is still here in the US.  I filed the I-130 form a month ago.  I got the receipt notice in the mail.  My question is when do I file the I-485?  Should have I filed it with the I-130?  Or can I file it while waiting for the I-130 to approved?  Or should I wait until the I-130 is approved?

Thank you for your help.

You should have filed it as one package. Now your choices are either to waot until the I-130 is approved and then file the I-485 or to file one package with a new I-130 and the I-485. You will spend another $355 but it will be much quicker than waiting for an approval.



Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>



©2016 All rights reserved.