Immigration Issues/H1 to F1 to NEW H1?

Advertisement


Question
Hello Mr. Hollander,
First off, thanks for taking the time to respond; this is of immense help.

I am currently in US on H1 which expires in Dec 2010.
I am planning to apply for MBA and would like to start school sometime in 2009.

Now, once I graduate from the MBA...
(1) Am I eligible to apply for a new H1-B without leaving US for an year?
I understand I can revert to my existing H1 (based on "Remainder Time" mentioned on http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=b7d03c34c351f9142171d7622774923), but can I apply for a NEW H1 (with validity of 6 years) without leaving for an year?

(2) If I am eligible, will I qualify for the special quota for application who finished their Masters in US?

(3) If I HAVE to be out of US for an year, and do re-apply, will I qualify for the special quota for application who finished their Masters in US?

Thanks!
Saurabh

Answer
If you complete a MAster sin US you would then be elgible for Masters Quota regardless of where you are. Hs are only approved for a maximum of 3 years at a time. You can get as much time as you have left of the 6 years when you apply.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.